Logo
ADULTS ONLY 16+

In accordance with the provisions of the current legislation on personal data, ie today Law 2472/1997 and 25/5/2018 of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) applies from time to time (herein referred to as “Personal Data Law”) and in accordance with the specific terms and conditions set out below:

The Hotel collects the above personal data when you arrive at our Hotel as well as upon your reservation, whether online or by phone.

The Hotel collects stores and processes the above personal data only for the purpose of complying with its legal obligations, for the hospitality security and knowledge of the persons residing on the hotel premises for the security of both yours and the business.

The legal basis of the above treatment is, as appropriate, the compliance of our Hotel with its legal obligations, the servicing of its legitimate interests and your written consent, as you provide them for the purpose of using them.

The above personal data will be accessible to and processed by authorized hotel employees who will process personal data solely for the purpose of fulfilling the aforementioned purposes and in no case for their own benefit.

In addition, some of the above personal data will be accessible and processed, within the scope of their competencies, by authorized external partners of the Hotel (processors) to fulfill the aforementioned purposes (eg for the organization of conferences and events or for the development of specialized computer applications, or benefits). The hotel chooses only external partners who provide sufficient assurance that appropriate technical and organizational measures are in place to ensure that the data processing complies with the requirements of the Regulation.

The Hotel also publishes photos, videos, and information about its operation on its websites and social media, and third parties are shown on it only upon written consent at the date of our discovery at our hotel.

Any further transfer of personal data to a third person or to a country outside the European Union will only take place if this is provided for by the personal data legislation.

The Hotel will maintain and process the above personal data for as long as it is required to serve the aforementioned processing purposes and to comply with its legal obligations and to defend itself against any legal claims.

After the above period, the Hotel will proceed to the permanent deletion of the above personal data.

Subject to the exceptions, terms and limitations provided for under the personal data law, you may exercise your right of access, rectification, limitation of processing, objection, deletion of the above personal data, and – after implementation General Data Protection Regulation – the right to transfer data.

In the event that you exercise one of the above rights, our Hotel will take all possible measures to immediately satisfy your request in accordance with the specific provisions and terms of the Personal Data Protection Law and will inform you in writing of the satisfaction of your request, or for reasons that prevent you from exercising your right or the satisfaction of one or more of the above rights in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

In addition, you may at any time withdraw your consent, but without prejudice to the lawfulness of consent-based processing prior to its withdrawal and treatment based on another legal basis.

Please be advised that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to use the above personal information and inform you about the operation of our hotel or our events.

Our Hotel applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure and demonstrate that data processing is conducted in accordance with the Regulation.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority if you believe that processing of your personal data is contrary to applicable law.

If you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data or wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact us.

Tel: 23740 61166

Email: info@alia-palace.com